Artificial induction of DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00172370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 生殖細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 発生・分化 / 精子形成 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We planned to establish two novel strategies to introduce artificial DNA methylation using zinc finger fusion proteins and small RNAs. One is the introduction of de novo DNA methylation in embryonic male germ cells by using the fusion protein of zinc finger protein and MIWI2 protein. The other is the introduction of DNA methylation in culture cells by using the triplex nucleic acids consisting of two DNA strands and one RNA strand. Although, unfortunately, the latter experiment did not work, we succeeded in establishing the latter one. Following the success, we are currently analyzing the function of MIWI2 in the embryonic male germ cells.