Identification of a novel inhibitor of influenza virus polymerase based on inhibition of conformational change required for cap-dependent endonuclease activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Manabu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (50442570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA Naoki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (50448502)
MIZUMOTO Kiyohisa  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究アドバイザー (80092344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / RNAポリメラーゼ / エンドヌクレアーゼ / キャップ構造 / 質量分析フットプリント法 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
Influenza viral polymerase cleaves capped RNA fragments from cellular mRNAs and uses as primers for initiating viral transcription, which generates capped viral mRNA molecules. This unique mechanism is a target for the discovery of anti-influenza therapeutics. In this study, we investigated a conformational change of this enzyme required for the endonuclease activity, and screened enzymatic inhibitor based on inhibition of the identified conformational change. We identified the protein region showing the conformational change upon cap-binding and two small compounds as an inhibitor of both this change and cap-dependent endonuclease activity.