Basic Research on Tissue Regeneration for Radiation Emergency Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
INUBUSHI Masayuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIKAWA Yuichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (20360688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
We extracted stem cells from various organs of a transgenic mouse systemically and constitutively expressing the sodium/ iodide symporter (NIS) gene (NIS-Tg mouse), which was originally developed by this principle investigator. We found adipose-derived stem cells showed higher 99mTc uptake than bone marrow stem cells in NIS-Tg mice. We transplanted 100000 adipose-derived stem cells of NIS-Tg mice into mice after irradiation to one side of the body, and 48 hours later we succeeded in detecting apparent signals at the transplanted region with 99mTc SPECT imaging. The transplanted cells could be tracked for more than 1 month in the same living mice, and we discussed the significance from the viewpoint of regenerative medicine.