Search for biomarkers of successful aging through glycomics and glycoproteomics of semisuper centenarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tamao  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (30168827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 超百寿者 / 健康長寿マーカー / 糖鎖解析 / レクチンマイクロアレイ / 糖タンパク質 / LC-MS / グライコプロテオミクス / LC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the candidates of the biomarker of successful aging through glycomics and glycoproteomics of semisuper centenarians considered as a model of human longevity. I performed sugar chains analyses, lectin microarray analyses, and glycopeptides analyses, and compared the glycosylation of plasma proteins between semisuper centenarians and controls. As a result, multi-branched complex sugar chains and high sialylated sugar chains were increased in the plasma proteins of semisuper centenarians. Sialylated glycopeptides of inflammatory mediating proteins were decreased with aging, while not in semisuper centenarians. It was suggested that the glycosylation plays an important role in successful aging of semisuper centenarians.