Analysis of leukemogenesis caused by disruption of gene regulatory mechanisms mediated by multiple transactivation domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Ritsuko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / GATA転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 白血病 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
GATA1 is a transcription factor essential for comprehensive regulation of genes involved in erythroid/megakaryocytic cell differentiation, utilizing two separate transactivation domains (TADs) located in amino(N)- and carboxyl(C)-terminal region of the molecule, respectively. Acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (AMKL) in children with Down syndrome is associated with GATA1 lacking N-TAD. We established transgenic mouse lines expressing mutant GATA1s lacking either N-TAD or C-TAD and analyzed the function of the domains in mice. We found that both N-TAD and C-TAD are important for fetal hematopoiesis. We also found that the disturbed function due to the lack of one TAD could be compensated by the functional enhancement of the other TAD in erythroid cells, whereas lack of N-TAD function could not be compensated in megakaryocytes. These results indicate that a skewed transactivation activity caused by single function of C-TAD is involved in the onset of Down syndrome AMKL.