Involvement of a co-factor of Notch signaling, Mastermind, into Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Motoo  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40262026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAKI Kenji  滋賀県立成人病センター, 研究員 (70362473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Kenji  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / 統合失調症 / Mastermind
Research Abstract
During Notch signaling, ligand stimulation induces generation of Notch intracellular domain, which is subsequently transported to the nuclei. With a DNA-binding protein RBP-J and a transcriptional co-activator Mastermind (Mam), the Notch intracellular domain forms a trimeric complex that activates transcription from the target promoters. We had found that heterozygous knockout mice of one of Mam genes, MamL1, exhibit increased sensitivity to dopamine, mimicking a part of symptoms of schizophrenia in humans. We have found heterozygous knockout mice of Rbp-j also exhibit very similar phenotype. Furthermore, by examining blood-derived genomic DNA from schizophrenic patients and healthy controls, we have found schizophrenia-specific missense polymorphisms in coding regions of both RBP-J and MAML1 genes. We are examining effects of these polymorphisms on the functions of these proteins.