Search for methods to control and treat allergy by regulating class switch recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00162694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / クラススイッチ / 遺伝子組換え / アレルギー / 免疫制御
Research Abstract
Focused on the regulation of IgE production and regulation of class switching to IgA, a trial to manipulate of the target gene specificity of class switch recombination (CSR) by intervening its place or regulatory factors was performed.
It was examined whether the specific CSR could be controlled in an in vitro culture by the factors like Id2 and Runx2/3 which are known to be involved in the regulation of CSR to IgE and IgA, respectively. It was also examined whether such factors could guide the cells to switch to IgA after the cells were induced to IgE CSR.
By the above experiments, a possibility was tested that intervening the place or regulatory factors of CSR to manipulate specificity of CSR and could be a target to control allergy by eliminating IgE and to strengthen first-line protection against infectious diseases by enhancing IgA production.