Development of new therapies for tumor and autoimmunity using CD8aaT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Manabu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90303891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
Cell fate determination of helper T cells (CD4 T cells) or cytotoxic T cells (CD8 T cells) is mutually exclusive process depending on antigen recognition, which occurs in the thymus. We found that retinoic acid and transforming growth factor-b1 promoted the differentiation of CD8 aaT cells from CD4 T cells in peripheral lymphoid tissues. And we examined the expression patterns of various genes in differentiated CD8aa T cells and compared with those in iTreg cells. Furthermore, we found various compounds, which regulate differentiation of CD8aa T cells from CD4 cells.