Molecular mechanism of cancer cell pluripotency responding to stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10177537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 前立腺がん / 多能性維持因子 / ストレス応答 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
Despite an increasing prevalence of patients with docetaxel refractory prostate cancer, little is known about its tumour biology. In this study, we demonstrated that the tumourigenic potential was increased in the docetaxel-resistant residual prostate cancer cells compared with the parental prostate cancer cells. An enhanced tumourigenic potential was controlled by the CXCR4, ERK1/2 and c-Myc signalling loop activation. Furthermore, the constitutive CXCR4, ERK1/2 and c-Myc signalling activation was demonstrated in clinical cancerous tissue samples from human patients with docetaxel-resistant prostate cancer. These signalling pathways may become treatment targets for inhibiting aggressive residual tumour cells after chemotherapy.