Control of tumor progression by targeting the lipid rafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONEYAMA Chitose  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラフト / Src / がん
Research Abstract
In c-Src-induced transformation, we found that c-Src up-regulation perturbs sphingolipid/cholesterol-enriched membrane microdomains (lipid rafts) by activating ceramide synthesis and downregulation of cholesterol, resulting in promotion of c-Src translocation to focal adhesions. Inhibition of ceramide conversion into glucosylceramide promotes liberation of c-Src from microdomains, and inhibition of de novo ceramide synthesis restores the microdomain distribution of c-Src and suppresses c-Src-induced transformation. We tested whether alteration of the cholesterol content of lipid rafts in c-Src-dependent cell membranes affects tumor progression in vivo. We found simvastatin, a cholesterol synthesis inhibitor, lowered raft cholesterol content, promoted tumorigenicity of colon cancer cells. These results suggest that ceramide and cholesterol could be critical modifiers of tumor progression probably by modulating lipid rafts function.