Anti-aging effect of lysine demethylase inhibition and its biomedical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Mitsuyoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00217663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 老化 / エピゲノム
Research Abstract
Cellular senescence and anti-aging effect have not been fully understood due to the involvement of various factors and their interactions. In this study, we investigated the role of lysine demethylase LSD1 and MCAF1, which is a cofactor of lysine methylase SETDB1, in cellular function. LSD1 inhibition activated mitochondrial respiration in various cell types. LSD1 may be a therapeutic target, because aging-related diseases often have mitochondrial dysfunction. In addition, MCAF1 depletion markedly accelerated senescent changes in fibroblasts. Our results indicate that these factors play an essential role in cellular senescence and anti-aging effect.