Role of aminopeptidases in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Masafumi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00281668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Akira  京都大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (50300893)
GOTO Yoshikuni  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90455345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体アミノペプチダーゼ / マクロファージ / インターフェロン / LPS / 高血圧症 / 一酸化窒素 / NO産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum aminopeptidase (ERAP) 1 is secreted from macrophages in response to IFN-γ and LPS, suggesting that it can regulate blood pressure via cleavage of peptide hormones in the blood vessels and thus affect the formation of atherosclerosis.
In this study, we initially analyzed the secretion mechanism of ERAP1. We found that IFN-γ/LPS treatment caused the expression of several cytokines in macrophages such as IFN-β and TNF-α. Synergistic action of these cytokines induced the mobilization of calcium in the cytosol to cause the ERAP1 secretion. We also found that secreted ERAP1 mediated NO production via cleavage of peptide hormones having N-terminal arginine. Taken together, our data suggest that ERAP1 was secreted via calcium mobilization in the cytosol in response to infectious states caused by either bacteria or virus infection and could regulate blood pressure via cleavage of peptide hormones and thus might play roles in the formation of atherosclerosis.