Elucidation of activating Cori cycle caused by inhibition of PHD2 in liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (30328265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMISHIMA Yoji Andrew  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20593966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIKO Kubo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50455573)
TAKAKO Hishiki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素 / PHD2 / エネルギー代謝 / Cori回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolyl hydroxylase 2 (PHD2) is an oxygen sensor that regulate the activity of the hypoxia inducible factors in an oxygen dependent manner. The purpose of this study was to examine whether inactivation of PHD2 in the liver played an important role for activating Cori cycle and decreasing lactate levels in circulation.
Blood lactate levels after treadmill test or lactate tolerance test were significantly lower in PHD2-liver-specific knockout (PHD2-LKO) mice. The stable isotope labeled lactate incorporation assay revealed that livers of PHD2-LKO mice produced significantly greater amounts of glucose derived from the labeled lactate than controls, suggesting that the blockade of PHD2 in the liver helps improve lactic acidosis by activating gluconeogenesis from lactate.