The three-dimensional distances between the genes on each homologous chromosome in each cell as nuclear organization and genomic expression of the imprinted gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Keiko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (50324249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hideyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
SAITOH Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00281824)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Rie  信州大学, 医学部, アソシエイト研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三次元核内配置 / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / インプリンティング / 相同染色体 / 3D-FISH / RNA-FISH / 単一細胞解析 / RNA-FISH解析 / エピジェネティック / 3D-FISH解析 / 片親性発現 / SNRPN / 核内配置 / 三次元距離 / 15q1
Research Abstract
This study is motivated to verify that gene-to-gene spatial positioning affect genomic function as epigenetic mechanism.
We focused on 15q11.2-q12, one of the known imprinted region, and measured 3D inter-gene distances between SNRPN and UBE3A genes on each homologous chromosome in each cell of the three different cell types from the same individual. And we have demonstrated that the distances were significantly different between alleles in all cell types (Kawamura et al., 2012).
Since then we have been trying to establish the sequential RNA and DNA FISH method as a single-cell gene expression analysis; which proceed sequentially from detection RNA signals of paternally expressed SNRPN gene to measurement of 3D distances of SNRPN-UBE3A genes in the same nucleus, in order to confirm the direct relationship between the differences of 3D distances of the genes and gene expression of SNRPN.