Project/Area Number |
24659157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human genetics
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAO Yukihiro 岐阜大学, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | RNA創薬 / 薬剤搬送システム / 分泌膜小胞 / 核酸治療 / がん細胞 / 薬物搬送システム(DDS) / CD81 / RNA医薬搬送システム / Drug Delivery System |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microvesicles (MVs) are possible vehicles for navigating RNA molecules to body tissues. Previously, we found that macrophages take up liposome-entrapped RNA molecules, some of which remain undegraded in the cells. Here, we demonstrate that transfected RNA molecules in human monocytic leukemia THP-1 cells were shed from THP-1 macrophages as contents in MVs during incubation in serum-free medium, which shedding was shown by biochemical analyses such as quantitative (q)RT-PCR, expression of CD63 and CD81 (a membrane-associated MV protein), and immuno-electron microscopic study. The MV/miR-143 was transferred into the cells and exhibited growth inhibition in human bladder cancer T-24 cells. We also estimated the efficiencies of transfection into the cells and release via MVs by use of transfection reagents.Furthermore, we devised the isolation method of MVs using magnet beads.Thus, we can establish the RNA molecule delivery system by the use of MVs in vitro.