Analysis of islet amyloid in Japanese type 2 diabetic patients and exploration of new treatment for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAGIHASHI Soroku  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40111231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / β細胞 / アミロイド / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / 病理 / 形態計測 / 2型糖尿病 / ランゲルハンス島 / アポトーシス / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated islet amyloid deposition in Japanese type 2 diabetic patients. Different from high prevalence in Western diabetic patients, amyloid deposition was found in 28% of Japanese patients, occupying 18% area of the islet. The amyloid-rich diabetic group was associated with high BMI, indicating the implication of insulin resistance in the evolution of amyloid deposition. The beta cell volume density in amyloid-rich diabetic group was significantly smaller than that in amyloid-free diabetic group, suggesting that amyloid promotes the beta cell decline. The amyloid deposition was also accompanied by robust infiltration of activated macrophages. Thus, the intervention of the amyloid deposition and consequent inflammatory sequelae could be a novel target for the treatment of type 2 diabetes.