Extraction of high quality genomic DNA from postmortem tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASHIKI NORIO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00364521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Masayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病理解剖 / DNA / 死因究明 / 病理学 / 次世代シークエンス / バイオバンク / ゲノムDNA / 核酸 / 死後臓器組織 / FACS解析 / 人体病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autopsy is the one of the most important method for elucidating the cause and mechanism of the disease. The problem is that nucleic acids in postmortem tissue are easy to degenerate momentarily, so it is very important that we know the extent of the degeneration of the nucleic acids in postmortem tissue.
In this research, we showed clearly that high molecular weight genomic DNA was preserved in the postmortem tissue freezed at -80℃, regardless of kinds of the organ and postmortem time. Furthermore, it was suggested these postmortem DNA could be applied to the next-generation sequencing analysis.