Pathological Significance of modified nucleic acid base in human tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Haruhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA 付加体 / 修飾核酸 / 分子疫学 / etheno DNA adduct / demethylation / TET / TDG / IDH / 塩基修復 / DNA付加体 / DNA修飾 / 発がん / 修復遺伝子 / 胃がん / 人体病理
Research Abstract
Adductomics analysis of alkane substituted exocyclic etheno DNA adducts in human stomach mucosa having gastric cancer was performed for the cases from Lujiang County, Anhui, China, and from Hamamatsu, Japan. Discrimination analysis using quantitative value of 7 lipid per oxidation derived DNA adducts revealed that two regions showed distinctive adductome profile. 3 of 7 DNA adducts in this category were greater in Japanese gastric mucosa than Chinese gastric mucosa, which may suggest gastric carcinogenesis in Japan favor inflammatory or metabolic background. Furthermore, we quantitated 5'-hydroxymethyl deoxycytidine, and its derivatives carboxyl deoxycytidine, and formyl deoxycytidine in gastric cancer and adjacent non-tumor tissues and found the relationship between TET2 expression and 5hmdC. In this attempt we could not identify the adducts specifically high in endemic area of gastric cancer (Lujiang), thus further investigation is necessary.