nalysis of non-coding RNAs transcribed from ultraconserved regions in digestive tract cancer and its diagnostic and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Wataru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (40191118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUE Naohide  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (60346484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsncRNA / 超保存領域(T-UCR) / 消化管癌 / 診断・治療展開 / 発現制御 / メチル化 / 非翻訳RNA / 超保存領域(T-UCR)
Research Abstract
Transcribed ultraconserved region (T-UCR) transcripts are a novel class of long non-coding RNAs transcribed from ultraconserved regions (UCRs). The expression analysis of T-UCR in digestive tract cancers demonstrated that, in gastric cancer, most of T-UCRs including UCR118+A and 158+A were down-regulated by methylation, whereas UCR416+A and 420+A were overexpressed. Down-regulation of miR-148 and miR-143/-145 participated in cancer invasion and morphogenesis with interaction with stromal cells and served as prognostic factor of gastric cancer patients.