Gene expression analysis of metastatic breast cancer in lymph nodes using residual OSNA sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
UMEKITA Yoshihisa  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80244226)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords診断病理学 / 乳癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / 非センチネルリンパ節 / maspin
Research Abstract
The one-step nucleic acid amplification (OSNA) assay is a rapid and reliable procedure for the detection of sentinel lymph node (SLN) metastases using molecular biological techniques during the operation of breast cancer. In the present study, we focused “maspin”, which is the poor prognostic factor of human breast cancer and its expression was not detected in normal lymph nodes. The used samples were OSNA;0 (5 samples), OSNA;1+ (34 samples) and OSNA;3+ (59 samples). After the extraction of total RNA from residual OSNA samples, cDNA was generated and quantitative Real-time RT-PCR analysis was performed using human maspin primer/probe set.