Extracellular Hsp90 plays a pivotal role in innate immunity and adaptive immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱ショック蛋白質 / 無菌性炎症 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 樹状細胞 / クロスプレゼンテーション / 酸化酵素 / Hsp90 / ERO1 / 慢性炎症 / Hsp90レセプター / 酸化ストレス / HSP90 / ERO1-α / HSP90レセプター / エンドサイトーシス / 初期エンドソーム / レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular heat shock proteins (HSPs) have been shown to initiate an aseptic inflammation via an activation of antigen presenting cells including dendritic cells. Moreover, we have shown that extracellular Hsp90-antigen complex is efficiently cross-presented by dendritic cells and stimulates antigen-specific T cells. Thus, extracellular Hsp90 plays a crucial role in the activation of innate immunity and adaptive immunity. In this study, we have identified ER-resident oxidase ERO1-α as a candidate of Hsp90 receptor. The cell surface expression as well as ER expression of ERO1-α was augmented when dendritic cells were exposed to hypoxia and oxidative stress caused by H2O2 treatment. Extracellular Hsp90 bound to ERO1-α expressed on the cell surface of dendritic cells. We are currently investigating whether ERO1-α-bound Hsp90 is endocytosed and activates dendritic cells. These results will explain how endogenous extracellular HSPs impact on the inflammation and immunity.