Identification of molecular targets associated with activation of GPCR signal pathway in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Toru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30282122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓がん / シグナル伝達 / GPCR / MAPK / PI3K / 遺伝子発現 / 分子標的 / GNAS / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined phenotypes of pancreatic ductal lineage cells with exogenous expression of either wild-type or mutated (R201H) GNAS. We found that exogenous GNAS upregulated intracellular cAMP and varying altered expression of mucin genes. Exogenous GNAS did not promote cell growth but suppressed it in some of the cells. Global gene expression profiling showed drastic alterations of the gene expression profiles by exogenous mutated GNAS and led to identify downstream genes of activated GPCR pathway. We found interactions between the signaling pathways of GPCR, MAPK, and PI3K on expression of mucin genes. We generated transgenic mice lines with Lox-STOP-Lox (LSL)-GNASR201H under CAG promoter. By crossing this mice line with LSL-KrasG12D mice and Ptf1a-cre mice, we showed that mutated GNAS and Kras cooperatively promoted pancreatic tumorigenesis recapitulating IPMN. This mouse model may serve as a platform to find biomarkers and effective drugs for diseases associated with GNAS mutations.