Role of a 2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase OGFOD1 in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ken  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (70426584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Eisaku  新潟大学, 医学部・実験病理, 教授 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水酸化酵素 / がん増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OGFOD1 catalyzes hydroxylation of ribosomal protein RPS23 and play a role in the regulation of translation, as recently suggested by several groups. However, functional role and relevance to cancer are poorly understood. In this report, we found that OGFOD1 was primarily a nuclear protein in many cancer cells and highly expressed in cancer tissues including esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Knock-down of OGFOD1 suppressed cellular proliferation through up-regulation of p21cip1 and cell-cycle arrest. Furthermore CDK inhibitor (Albocidib) affected OGFOD1 expression and cellular growth.These results support that the induction of OGFOD1 is necessary for the cell growth and cell-cycle of malignant tumor.