New developments in mitochondrial study to overcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO MANABU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60156809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00392225)
SHIMURA Tsutomu  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (40463799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床的放射線耐性 / がん細胞 / ミトコンドリア / ワールブルグ効果 / 活性酸素種(ROS) / X線 / ドセタキセル / カタラーゼ / 電子伝達系 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS) was detectable in parental cells but not in clinically relevant radioresistant (CRR) cells after 10 Gy of X-ray irradiation or 100 ng/ml of docetaxel (DTX) treatment. We established cells resistant to H2O2 and they revealed to be resistant both to X-rays and DTX. Mitochondrial DNA depleted rho0 cells were also established. They were resistant both to X-ray irradiation and DTX treatment without ROS production. Theses suggest that ROS derived from mitochondria are involved in the CRR phenotype and DTX resistance.