Identification of immunogenic nucleic acid-protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Hideo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (60514297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫性核酸 / 炎症 / RNA / 核酸
Research Abstract
In my previous study, I isolated chemical compounds which bound to nucleic acid. Some of them had strong therapeutic effect on inflammatory diseases in the mice model. From this and other results, I hypothesized that the compounds targeted the endogenous immunogenic nucleic acid-protein complex. In this study, I tried to identify them and successfully identified both immunogenic nucleic acid and protein. Further study may provide the new strategy for the therapy of inflammatory diseases.