Producing the monitor mouse of alternative autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Satoko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (90415159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / モニターマウス / オルタナティブ・オートファジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was producing the transgenic mouse for monitoring Atg5/Atg7 independent alternative autophagy. Atg5/Atg7 dependent conventional autophagy could be detected by using the GFP-LC3 expressing transgenic mouse. In contrast, the alternative autophagy could not (nature 2009).
First, we produced the transgenic mouse for visualizing autolysosome. Then we mated it with Atg5 knockout mouse and analyzed the Atg5 deficient transgenic mouse. As a result, it was indicated that alternative autophagy was involved in cardiac valve formation. Next, we generated the transgenic mouse for visualizing the Golgi apparatus because we had discovered the isolation membranes were generated from the Golgi apparatus in the alternative autophagy. Furthermore, we produced transgenic mouse that expresses the GFP tagged molecules identified as molecules that were involved in alternative autophagy.