Establishment of FRET probe specific for Methylation at Histone H3 Lysine79 (H3K79me)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yoshinori  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60431334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / Dot1L / メチル化 / 可視化 / ヒストンメチル化 / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylation at lysine 79 in histone H3 (H3K79me) is known to contribute transcriptional activation, development of circular system, and differentiation of ES cells. However, no techniques to visualize H3K79me in live cells have been established yet. In this study, first, Visualization of association between a H3K79me binding protein and H3K79me by using FRET technique was challenged, but no significant results were obtained. Thus, I next searched as-yet-unknown proteins to recognize H3K79me, and identified several candidate proteins. This result will not only enables H3K79me to be visualized, but also contribute to uncover the physiological roles of H3K79me.