Development of a bioassay system to screen anti-aging chemicals and characterization of candidate molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Takuya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40336152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / トランスジェニックマウス / 機能性食品 / ガン / 臓器連関 / メタボリックシンドローム / カロリー制限 / 転写因子 / 生活習慣病 / 高脂血症 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / シグナル伝達 / 核内受容体 / 加齢 / 老化関連疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to identify the intracellular signaling pathways and develop a system to screen anti-aging chemicals both in vitro and in vivo. We found that one of the synthesized sequences of identified motifs bound to hepatocyte nuclear factor-4 (HNF-4). When the reporter construct, containing an element upstream of a secreted alkaline phosphatase (SEAP) gene, was co-transfected with HNF-4 and its regulator peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma coactivator 1 (PGC-1), activity of SEAP was increased dose-dependently in comparison to untransfected controls. Moreover, transgenic mice established using this construct showed increased SEAP activity both calorie restriction (CR) and candidate chemical-fed mice in comparison to ad libitum fed mice. Interestingly, oxidative stress resistance was correlated with SEAP activity of these transgenic mice. These data suggest that our bioassay would be useful to screen for CR mimetic photochemical both in vitro and in vivo.