Development of novel anti-inflammation therapy against deglycosylation of proinflammatory cytokine receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80222115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性疾患 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン受容体 / 糖鎖修飾 / シグナル伝達 / 抗炎症療法 / 2-Deoxy-D-glucose / 炎症 / 発癌抑制 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 関節リウマチ / 抗炎症治療 / 関節炎 / 脳梗塞 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Anti-proinflammatory cytokine therapies directed against interleukin (IL)-6 and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha are major advancements in treating inflammatory diseases. We found that the glycolytic inhibitor 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) attenuated cellular responses to IL-6 by inhibiting N-linked glycosylation of the IL-6 receptor gp130. Aglyco forms of gp130 failed to bind IL-6 and to activate downstream signals. Surprisingly, 2-DG completely inhibited dextran sodium sulfate-induced colitis, a mouse model for inflammatory bowel disease. We found that 2-DG also inhibited signals for TNF-alpha and IL-1beta, and accordingly prevented death by another inflammatory disease, LPS shock. Finally, orally administered 2-DG alleviated laminarin-induced arthritis in the SKG mouse an experimental model for human rheumatoid arthritis. Our results suggest that glycosylation of proinflammatory cytokine receptors is a potential target to alleviate inflammatory responses.