Search of oxidized protein involved in the mechanism of central nervous system impairment of Down syndrome model Ts65Dn mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTOTADA Shichiri  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (20434780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toyofumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部 (10247843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダウン症 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化修飾蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to clarify the involvement of oxidative stress and oxidized proteins on Down syndrome. Overexpression of fatty acid binding protein was observed in the brain tissue of Ts65Dn mouse, a Down syndrome model mouse, by using MALDI-imaging. And the increase of oxidized DJ-1 protein in RBC of Ts65Dn mice. It was demonstrated that the open arm ratio on elevated plus maze task was increased in Ts65Dn mouse with their weeks of age. Chronic supplementation with α-tocopherol from the embryonic stage improved this open arm ratio of Ts65Dn mice. These results indicated that oxidative stress invulved in the impairment of this mouse.