Exploring the pathogenesis of cerebral malaria and a new approach to detect antimalarials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIH Akira  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50107801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hideki  浜松医科大学, 動物実験施設, 准教授 (30142053)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究セ ンター, 教授 (60144094)
NAGATA Toshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳性マラリア / マウスモデル / 血流測定 / 蛍光色素 / GFP遺伝子 / ネズミマラリア原虫 / イメージング
Research Abstract
B10 mice were infected with Plasmodium berghei-GFP transgenic clone of ANKA (named as GFP-PbANKA). Six days after infection the infected mice showed cerebral malaria and died with parasitemia around 10%. In vivo asexual infectivity of GFP-PbANKA was not significantly different to wild type P. berghei ANKA ancestral parasites. Through the cranial window, confocal images were obtained using a microscope equipped with a multi-pinhole confocal scanner and a water immersion objective lens. The velocity of parasitized RBCs of mouse showing cerebral malaria was slower than that of mouse with no symptoms. By continuous observation of intra-vessel parasites of the same animal after parasites inoculation, the velocity of parasitized RBCs at 5 days was significantly slower than that at 3 days after infection. Furthermore there was no significance between the parasitized RBCs and PKH26-labeled RBCs at 5 days after infection. This model may be a useful additional tool for detecting antimalarials.