Isolation of longevity related genes of prasitic nematodes with east epression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Haruhiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線虫 / 寄生 / 寿命 / ゲノム / インスリンシグナル / 寄生虫
Research Abstract
Parasitic animals live longer as compared with related free-living species. In order to elucidate molecular basis for the longevity, we constructed a high-quality draft genome of an intestinal nematode, Strongyloides venezuelensis, to approach this issue with bioinformatics. Statistics of our draft genome were as follows; total size 55.5 Mb, longest scaffold 15Mb, N50 scaffold length 2Mb, with 18,048 predicted coding genes.
One of the genes which exist only in parasitic nematodes but not in free-living nematodes was that for ferrochelatase, which catalyzes the final step of hem-biosynthesis. We confirmed that this gene of S. venezuelensis was perfectly functional, though all nematodes including animal parasitic nematodes do not synthesize hem by themselves. Phylogenetic analysis suggested that animal parasitic nematodes acquired this gene from bacteria through horizontal gene transfer. The physiological role could be to detoxify hem, which is highly toxic to cells.