Development of an adjuvant therapy for severe malaria with the hemoglobin vesicle, an artificial oxygen carrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
KANO Shigeyuki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 部長 (60233912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiromi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Kazuhiko  独立行政法人 国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 上級研究員 (30392393)
IWAGAMI Moritoshi  独立行政法人 国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 上級研究員 (20392392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / ヘモグロビン小胞体 / 補助療法 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 輸血 / 人工赤血球
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential of HbV as an adjuvant therapy for severe malaria using rodent malaria models. Balb/c mice were inoculated with Plasmodium berghei. The HbV or saline infection was started in tail vein from 6-day after inoculation. No significant difference in parasitemia and body weight of the mice was observed between the HbV and saline treated groups after daily treatment until they died. However, we observed that, immediately after its administration, the HbV treated mice became more active comparing the saline treated mice. To evaluate the effects of the HbV treatment, the rotarod performance test was carried out. The riding time on the rotarod compared between the 2 groups revealed significant extension of the time in mice treated with the HbV. The HbV transfusion may have improved the anemia and mitigated the complication of severe malaria in mice. The HbV has high potential as adjuvant therapy for human as well to save the lives of patients in the endemic areas.