Project/Area Number |
24659196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細菌 / リステリア / マクロファージ / インターフェロン |
Research Abstract |
Among various strains of Listeria monocytogenes, LO28 strain is highly capable of inducing IFNmechanism of the IFN-β-inducing ability of LO28 was investigated. It was found that LO28 secretes a large amount of cyclic-di AMP that probably triggers IFNactivation of STING-dependent signal pathway. The secretion of cyclic di-AMP was dependent on MdrT, a multidrug resistant transporter, and L028 exhibited a very high level of mdrT expression due to functional impairment of TetR, a negative regulator of mdrT. Furthermore, an infection experiment revealed that the strong expression of mdrT decreases the pathogenicity of L. monocytogenes whereas type I IFN receptor knockout mice were resistant to L. monocytogenes infection compared to wild type mice. Result suggested that cyclic di-AMP may promote resistance independently of IFNcontribute to secrete some other factors that are implicated in the control of L. monocytogenes replication in vivo.