Project/Area Number |
24659198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Hiroki 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (80222173)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細菌 / タンパク質分泌 / IV型分泌 / レジオネラ / 接合伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacterial pathogens manipulate host cellular processes using their own proteins. These proteins, so-called effectors, are injected into host cells using specialized nanomachines assembled on the bacterial cell surface. One such nanomachine is the type IV secretion system (T4SS). we have successfully showed the electron microscopic structure of the core complex of the Legionella Dot/Icm T4SS. Here we report in vivo evidence for a larger complex containing the core complex, DotI-DotJ inner-membrane complex and ATPase DotO, which is essential for Legionella pathogenesis.