Project/Area Number |
24659199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Masayuki 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60398005)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / VacA / 細菌毒素 / 毒素発現 / ピロリ菌 / 空胞化毒素 / 毒素産生 / 産生制御 |
Research Abstract |
To define the stimulatory factor of VacA toxin production from Helicobacter pylori, we have examined the culture condition under controlling the concentration of some additions. The liquid culture medium containing 5% bovine serum plus 0.1% cyclodextrin conferred highest bacterial growth and toxin production at 37oC for 72 h-cultivation in ambient air containing 5% CO2. We have also assessed whether bacterial cytosolic protein contributes gene expression and secretion of VacA focusing on interaction of mature and in mature toxin using anti-VacA antibody conjugated column chromatography.