| Project/Area Number |
24659200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃癌 / 病原因子 / 細菌 / タンパク精製 |
| Research Abstract |
It is known that Helicobacter pylori has various virulence factors. I hypothesized that severe disease was occurred by multiple effects of virulence factors. In this study, I succeeded in purification of OipA protein, which caused gastric inflammation. It became clear that OipA protein constituted a protein super complex with BabA protein, had ability to adhesion with stomach cells, in H. pylori outer membrane. In the near future, human stomach protein(s) interacting with OipA protein will be identified. Furthermore, the mechanism will be revealed that OipA protein collaborate with the other virulence factors.