Analysis of mechanism of human herpesvirus-6-induced immune suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI YASUKO  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50343257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子 / 細胞 / ヘルペスウイルス / HHV-6 / CD6発現低下 / ウイルス / 免疫
Research Abstract
Primary infection and reactivation of HHV-6 have been reported to induce immunosuppression in host. The mechanism behind this phenomenon is unknown. We have identified the downregulation of CD6 on HHV-6-infected cells. Here we found that CD6 was dramatically downregulated at the late phase of infected cells, and we also searched for the viral genes responsible for this downregulation and found several genes which might be associated with this phenomenon. Our findings may contribute to elucidating the mechanism of immunosuppression induced by HHV-6 infection.