Development ofthe infection and proliferation systemof the 1bgenotype HCV based on the new idea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40150883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANSAKO Hiromichi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80379841)
MORI Kyoko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10633604)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 遺伝子型1b / 感染増殖システム / HCV RNA複製細胞 / 宿主因子
Research Abstract
We tried the development of the infection and proliferation system of the 1b genotype hepatitis C virus (HCV) using human cultured cell lines. In this study, HCV-positive serum (1b genotype) was added tothe human hepatoma cell line Li23, which was found in 2009 as a cell line permitting the reproduction of the HCV RNA and human hepatoma cell line HuH-7 frequently used all over the world. We performed HCV infection under various conditions, however, we did not succeed to demonstrate an increase of the HCV. As one of the causes, we found that expression level of CLDN1, which was one of the HCV receptors, became very low, and thatthe supplement of CLDN1 expression was necessary.