Project/Area Number |
24659208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Akio 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90127043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMAGUCHI Masako 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80452647)
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70607233)
MIYAKE Ariko 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20548622)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ウイルス / HIV / Vpx / 拮抗因子 / 細胞因子 / 蛋白質翻訳 |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of our previous results on molecular genetic analyses of HIV-2 in various myeloid and lymphoid cell lines, we newly developed systems to search and identify new cellular factors that are counteracted by Vpx, other than SAMHD1. We have obtained important virological results to show this concept: genetic and biochemical evidences demonstrating that Vpx is required for efficient virus replication in actively proliferating lymphocytes without SAMHD1 expression. Furthermore, in this study, we have identified the PPM (Poly-Proline Motif) sequence in Vpx that is critical for efficient translation of Vpx.