Comprehensive analysis on dengue viral quasispecies in human and mosquito body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Futoshi  長崎大学, 国際連携研究戦略本部, 教授 (20253693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Kouichi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40182240)
NABESHIMA Takeshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30546859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデングウイルス / ウイルス準種 / 次世代シーケンサー / 細胞向性 / 多様性 / 病原性 / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive dengue viral gene analysis was conducted on DENV-1 and -2 infected patient serum samples by using second generation sequencer. Preliminary analysis showed that the 3’ terminal codon of NS5 gene was changed and there was an addition of 27 amino acids resulting in the extension at the 3’ end of NS5 protein of the DENV-2 virus from some patient samples. DENV-1 to -4 strains were isolated by using C6/36 and Vero cell lines and the entire sequences were analyzed by second generation sequencer. Among the DENV-1 isolates, we confirmed cell-line dependent amino acid sequence which is related in cellular tropism to either mosquito or mammals.