Molecular modification for MHC class I and II antigen presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Yuko  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (20191017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子修飾 / 抗原提示 / MHC
Research Abstract
HIV-1 Gag protein was expressed in HeLa cells and influenza virus HA in MDCK cells. When the protein degradation kinetics were analyzed by Western blotting, we found the t1/2 of Gag 8-9 hrs and that of HA slightly shorter. Gag and HA were more rapidly degradated by the proteasome pathway, when ubiquitin was added to their N-termini. Based on the N-end rule, when the N-terminal methionine of Gag after ubquitin cleavage was substituted with arginine, the Gag was more efficiently degradated by the ubquitin/proteasome pathway. In contrast, the addition of LAMP1 to Gag altered the major degradation pathway for Gag from the proteasome pathway to the lysosomal pathway.