Identification of retrovirus-like DNA fragments in an AIDS patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATANO Harutaka  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (70321867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, センター長 (80317411)
HASEGAWA Hideki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30301790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome fragments of unidentified retrovirus were discovered from the spleen tissue of an AIDS autopsy using a next generation sequencer. The whole genome of the retrovirus was 8kb of length containing gag, pol, env and protease genes, and belonged to beta-retrovirus family. A real-time PCR assay revealed that any genome of the virus was not detected in other human pathological samples, suggesting that the virus is rare and uncommon among human.