Architecture and Function of the Epstein-Barr virus Replication Compartment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research Institution愛知県がんセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Tatsuya  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 部長 (90172072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複製 / ウイルス / 転写 / アセンブリー / EBウイルス / アッセンブリー / EBV
Research Abstract
Productive replication of the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) occurs in discrete sites in nuclei, called replication compartments, where viral genome DNA synthesis, transcription, and encapsidation take place. The replication compartments include subnuclear domains, designated BMRF1 cores, which are highly enriched in the BMRF1 protein. During viral lytic replication, newly synthesized viral DNA genomes are organized around and then stored inside BMRF1 cores. We determined spatial distribution of viral early and late gene mRNAs within replication compartments. EBV early mRNAs were mainly located outside the BMRF1 cores, while viral late mRNAs were identified inside, corresponding well with the fact that late gene transcription is dependent on viral DNA replication. Further, the encapsidation occurs inside in innermost areas of BMRF1-cores.