An alternative interferon inducing pathway predicted through phylogenetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEYA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10301805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / パターン認識レセプター / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Two membrane proteins having N-terminal extracellular domain Ig (immunoglobulin domain) and C-terminal Toll-IL-1 homology domain (TIR) were identified from the zebrafish database. We called these proteins Ig-TIR. We have cloned the cDNAs of these proteins and their functional properties were determined with overexpression and siRNA analysis using rainbow trout cell lines. We could not detect any activity affecting NF-kB activation, IFN induction or cytokine assays. We suppose that the Ig-TIR proteins have functions other than the known TLR proteins that sense microbial pattern molecules.