Visualization of osteoblast impairments during bone marrow GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kouji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 悟史  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00447385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 癌
Research Abstract
We aimed to reveal the cellular and molecular mechanisms of the osteoblast impairments during bone marrow GVHD. In a minor mismatched mouse GVHD model, ALP+ osteoblasts were lost in the early phase, whereas hyperostosis and fibrosis in the marrow occured in late phase. Ex vivo co-culture experiments demonstrated that donor CD4+ T cells induced apoptosis in osteoblastic cell line MC3T3 and mesenchymal stem cell C3H10. In addition, donor CD4+ T cells also suppressed cell cycle and BMP dependent maturation of MC3T3 but not C3H10. Further studies on the cellular and molecular mechanisms of donor CD4+ T cell-induced impairments in bone marrow mesenchymal cells would lead to the development of strategies to overcome immuno-deficiency after allo-HSCT.