Factors for the decision of mast cell subset function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
JUN Kunisawa  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / マスト細胞 / 炎症 / アレルギー / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the immunological function of mast cell subset using P2X7-specific antibody. We found that colonic mast cells spontaneously expressed high levels of P2X7, which played a critical role in the initiation and exacerbation of intestinal inflammation. In contrast, skin mast cells barely expressed P2X7, which was mediated by retinoic acid metabolism in skin fibroblast. We further found that disruption of the retinoic acid metabolism led to the development of skin inflammation.