Identification of multi-level regulation of gene expression that determines B cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (20415269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB細胞分化 / クロマチン動的構造変化 / H3ヒストンバリアント / プラズマ細胞分化 / クロマチン動態変換
Research Abstract
We found that the deposition of histone variant was markedly decreased during B cell differentiation into plasma cells. We also confirmed by chip-seq and mRNA-seq that the histone variant bind to the regulatory element of genes that will be expressed during differentiation. Furthermore, constitutive expression of his ton variant in B cells resulted in the inhibition of plasma cell generation. These findings suggest that B cel differentiation is controlled by dynamic change of chromatin structure.