Proposal of a disease model by optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MASAAKI Murakami  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経活性化 / 炎症回路 / 炎症反応 / オプトジェネティクス / 活性化ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫反応 / オプトジェネッティクス / 神経の活性化 / オプトジェネティックス / 神経刺激 / 血液脳関門 / 炎症アンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have stimulated nerves in sympathetic ganglia around the fifth lumbar cord by using light stimulation in Thy1 channel rhodopsin transgenic mice. This stimulation induced the increment of chemokine expression in dorsal vessels in the fifth lumbar cord. Furthermore, an intensity of chemokine expression was correlated with intensity and times of light stimulations. And we could induce the development of EAE by using light stimulations for sympathetic ganglia in MOG reactive T cell transferred mice. This result indicated that regional neural activation could induce the development of EAE and put forward a new model to analysis of autoimmune diseases including multiple sclerosis.