Project/Area Number |
24659222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISE Wataru 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (70323483)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | B細胞 / 免疫記憶 / 抗体産生応答 / 記憶免疫 / 蛍光ラベル |
Research Abstract |
We have established a new mouse line in which activated IgM+ B cells are specifically labeled and can be inducibly depleted. The M-SDV mice have loxp-flanked STOP cassette followed by DTR-Venus expression construct in Ig heavy chain Cmu locus. If Cre-mediated recombination occurs, IgM+ B cells should express DTR-Venus fusion protein. We crossed M-SDV line with AID-cre. After immunization, a fraction of IgM+ B cells became DTR-Venus positive, while IgM- B cells remained DTR-Venus negative. Further, when the mice were administered with DT, the DTR-Venus positive cells were completely deleted. These results suggest that M-SDV mouse model is an excellent system to detect or deplete IgM memory B cells whose function is largely unknown.